Privacy Policy

At AIC Logistics Pty Ltd (AusXpress, we, us, our), we value your privacy and take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is protected from misuse and unauthorised disclosure.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices in collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and protecting the information that we or our service providers, including when you visit www.ausxpress.com.au (the Website).

AusXpress adheres to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein.

This Privacy Policy uses the definition of “Personal Information” which is set out in the Act.

1. Collection of Personal Information

AusXpress will, from time to time, receive and store Personal Information you enter on the Website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

The type of Personal Information we may collect, and hold includes your name, phone number, address and email address together with the name, phone number, address and email address of the receivers of your parcels.

Additionally, we may also collect any other Personal Information you provide whilst interacting with us.

2. How we collect your Personal Information

AusXpress collects Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access the Website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive Personal Information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy,

3.Your AusXpress Account

When you create an AusXpress account, your account can only be accessed with your user ID and password.

To create an AusXpress account we require your email address, and a password. You may choose to include additional Personal Information in your account, and if you do it will be kept private to the account holder.

4. AusXpress Addresses

Once you are an AusXpress account holder, you may include third-party information into your personal address book. All address books remain private to you, in the same way that your email address book remains personal to you. Where an account has multiple users, all users attached to the account will have access to the address book.

5. Use and Disclosure

AusXpress uses your personal information first and foremost to provide our services to you. Other purposes for which we may use personal information include:

a)to improve customer service,

b)to advertise and promote our services to users, including events, new features and competitions; and

c)for marketing and promotional activities, including those conducted by our reward partners.

You are able to unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time.

Disclosure of your Personal Information:

a)We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal Information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

b)We may from time to time need to disclose Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

c)With consent of the individual concerned.

By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy.

AusXpress does not sell or rent any of your Personal Information to others. AusXpress does not disclose Personal Information outside of Australia, other than to international hosting providers or for the purposes of delivering a parcel, which is only with your consent.

6. Your Banking Information

We use a third-party provider to process payments, which will require you to provide your banking information directly to such provider. AusXpress does not store any credit card information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such third-party providers.

7. Delivery Addresses

If you link a delivery address to your account, it will only be available to other users if you provide them with your contact details, AusXpress ID or provide them with consent on request.

The following information will be disclosed on the label of a package being sent:

a)Sender’s name, address and instructions

b)Receiver's name, address and instructions

c)Size and user reference.

AusXpress uses third party delivery providers to deliver packages, who will have access to the above information on the package label, for the sole purpose of delivering the package. Delivery Providers may also have access to the phone number of the person receiving the package.

8. Order Details

Details of an order can only be seen by the sender and receiver by logging into an account, or through a personalised, encoded URL.

9. Multiple Account Users

If you attach more than one user to your AusXpress account, all users on the account will be able to view each other’s orders.

10. Security of your Personal Information

AusXpress is committed to ensuring that the Personal Information you provide to us is secure. We will hold your Personal Information for as long as you authorise us by maintaining an active account or remaining on our mailing list. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information and order information stored via our Site. While AusXpress takes precautions to secure your data, if there is a security issue we will alert you of this fact.

If an account is deleted we will still be required to hold your consignment data to satisfy national regulations.

11. Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with the Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to the Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers you use and other similar information.

12. Web Browser Cookies

As with most websites, we may use "cookies" to enhance your experience. Cookies do not cause damage or harm your system and are used to assist you with the Website. You may choose to alter personal web browser settings so as to refuse cookies, or to provide alerts when cookies are being sent. However, if cookies are blocked, some parts of the Website may not function properly.

13. Third-Party Websites

The Website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that AusXpress is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave the Website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

14. Access, Correction and Complaints

It is important that your Personal Information is accurate at all times, so we ask that you notify us of any changes that arise. If you would like access to your Personal Information, please put your request in writing.

Please forward any complaints to us in writing at support@ausxpress.com.au. We will respond to your concern within thirty (30) days.

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

AusXpress has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on the Website. You should visit the Website regularly to review this Privacy Policy.