Privacy Policy

AIC Logistics ("us", "we", or "our") operates https://www.ausxpress.com.au (the "Website"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Website.


Your authorisation to the collection and use of Personal Information

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Website. By using the Website, you acknowledge that you understand and you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.


Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy

By using AIC Logistics’ website you agree to this Privacy Policy.


Introduction

AIC Logistics is committed to protecting your privacy. It is important to us that your personal information is protected when we do business together. This policy describes how AIC Logistics collects, uses and protects personal information. Our policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

If you have queries which are not addressed in this policy, please contact us. Our email address is support@ausxpress.com.au


Personal Information

While using our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

‘Personal information’ means information that we hold about you where your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. This is specific information about personal or factual characteristics relating to a certain natural person or a natural person who can be specified. This includes information such as your real name, address, telephone number and date of birth.

We also collect your payment information, such as your credit card or direct debit information and ABN, when you purchase a product or service from us.

What is NOT Personal Information

Information which cannot be directly linked to your real identity is not considered personal data. For example, your post code.


Aggregate Information

Aggregate information is not personal information. It comprises the personal information collected from multiple customers which has been aggregated and so each customer is not singularly identifiable.

Aggregate information is effectively anonymous. It does not contain any information specific to you or your business. We sometimes share aggregate information, such as statistical trends in a particular industry sector, with our business partners.


Collection of Personal Information

AIC Logistics will generally collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide the products or services that you request and/or to conduct our internal administrative functions.

Sometimes we will act as an ‘agent’ and so we will collect this information so that we can provide products and/or services on behalf of another organisation.

Alternatively, we may collect personal information for the purpose of improving our products and/or services.

We may collect personal information from you when you:

• complete forms, such as the ‘application’ form or ‘contact us’ form

• register for our online products and/or services

• create an account

• use our online products and/or services

• purchase products and/or services

• send emails to us

• speak to us via telephone

• participate in our marketing activities

• provide feedback to us

• complete online surveys

• communicate with us in any way

We may also collect personal information about you:

• from third parties, such as our partners or other sources which provide us with marketing leads

• that is publicly available from sources, such as social media websites.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means.

If you choose not to provide your personal information, we may not be able to deliver the products and/or services that you have requested.


Information Collected

We collect different personal information depending on the products and/or services that you have requested. Some examples include:


Parcels

When you submit an order, we collect personally-identifiable information, including but not limited to, your name, email address and phone number. We collect personal information to facilitate the order process to enable us to serve you.

When you ship a parcel with us we will capture the details of the parcel including shipping activities (for tracking purposes), the weight and dimensions of the parcel, and the sender and receiver details.

This information allows us to route the package and to respond to queries from both the sender and the receiver.


Other Items

For some products and/or services, where additional clarification is required, we may provide a product privacy notice or product privacy statement. Please refer to these statements for additional privacy details for specific products.

[At the time of the last policy update, AIC Logistics had no additional information pertinent to other items.]


Use, Share and Distribution of Personal Information

AIC Logistics uses personal information that you have provided only for purposes consistent with the reason for which you have provided it, or a directly related purpose. For example, we use your personal information to send to you transaction-related communications such as order status updates.

We use the personal data which you have made available to fulfil your requests and for the technical administration of the Website. This information can also assist us in the improvement of the products and/or services we offer our customers.

Examples of how we use your personal information are to:

• fulfil orders and provide you with the products and services you have requested

• perform product registration and company file activation, identify you as the product owner and to provide client support and service to you, your business partners and your employees

• perform transactional services and payment services, including authorised financial transactions with you and your associated service providers

• keep you informed about our products and/or services and those of our relevant business partners

• record your marketing and communication preferences

• enable secure access to our Website

• process your transaction details for bank feeds

• fulfil any legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also use your personal information where required or permitted by law.

We use your personal information for other reasons where you have provided us with your express or implied consent.

Examples of how we use your personal data or aggregate data are:

• improvement or development of products and/or services by us or our partners or third parties

• marketing reasons.

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services on our behalf, such as specialist information technology companies and sub-contractors, we require those companies to protect your personal information as stringently as we do. Contractual and quality assurance controls are used to ensure your personal information is protected.

Whilst we have a duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you, certain exceptions apply. Examples include, but are not limited to, where disclosure of your personal information is:

• authorised or required by law, for example, disclosure to courts under a subpoena

• in the public interest, for example, where fraud is suspected

• with your implied or express consent, for example, where we have asked you verbally via phone.

Use, Sharing and Distribution of Personal Information – Third Parties

AIC Logistics discloses personal information with third parties so that it can fulfil your request for products and/or services. The purpose of sharing is related to the reason that the personal information was collected and thus justified under the scope of this policy.

We may provide your personal information to our related companies and to third party service providers that we outsource functions to. These service providers may help us with client contact, archiving, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data processing, automated communications, website or technology services. Our third party providers are not allowed to use your personal information for any purpose other than helping us provide you with the products and/or services you have requested.

AIC Logistics does not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disseminate your personal data to third parties which are not involved in the delivery of our products and/or services. We will not do so in the future, unless

• required by law

• for the purpose of meeting our contractual requirements

• you have given express consent to do so

or as permitted by the Privacy Act to do so.

For instance, it may be necessary to pass on your address and order data to our contractors when you order products.


Use, Sharing and Distribution of Personal Information – Overseas Disclosure

AIC Logistics may transfer personal information to countries outside Australia. We do so in accordance with applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information in the countries specific below, where we have contracts in place to specify procedures and data transfer standards:

[At the time of the last policy update, AIC Logistics had no additional information pertinent to other items.]

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

AIC Logistics is committed to preserving the privacy of users of our website.

When you visit our website, we temporarily save for security purposes the connection data of the computer connecting to our site, a list of the web pages that you visit within our site, the date, the duration of your visit, the browser information, the operating system and the website through which you linked to our site. Additional personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address is not collected unless you provide this data voluntarily.

Certain areas of the AIC Logistics website including, but not limited to, My AusXpress require registration or a password for access. Information obtained from users of these areas may also be used for marketing purposes within the limits of national law. AIC Logistics provides a right of access and rectification of personal data under the applicable legislation.

Certain shipment data will be provided to the authorities of the country of transit or destination for customs and tax clearance or for security screening, as required by the laws of such country. The information provided would usually include: shipper name and address, receiver name and address, description of the goods, number of pieces, weight and value of shipment.


Use of Personal Information for Marketing Purposes

AIC Logistics may use your Personal Information to contact you in order to provide you with the latest information about updates to our website or our offers, news, products and services. If you contact or register with AIC Logistics via our website, we sometimes may request that you indicate whether or not you would like to receive direct advertising material from us. If you are an existing customer, you will continue to receive necessary information about important changes in connection with existing contracts. Examples of material includes newsletters and promotional offers.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular products and/or services which may be of interest to you. We may contact you to inform you about these and their potential benefits to you. Where practical, we will generally only do this with your prior consent.

Three channels will typically be used as follows:

• Direct mail – generally via post

• Electronic marketing – generally via email or SMS

• Telemarketing – via phone

AIC Logistics will give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving such information in future. In addition, at any time, you may wish to instruct us to remove any previous consent you have provided to receive direct marketing communications from us. Requests should be directed to us. Please contact us via our email address support@ausxpress.com.au


Information Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We typically hold the personal information that we collect either on electronic databases or as hard copy documents.

AIC Logistics employs several controls to achieve information security:

• we use technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

o For instance, your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is not accessible to the public. In certain cases, your personal data is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) during transmission. This means that an approved encryption procedure is used for communication between your computer and the AIC Logistics servers if your browser supports SSL.

• we limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided.

• we keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

• we protect your personal information by complying with Information Security Standards, Industry Schemes and Statutory obligations.

• we regularly conduct targeted internal and external audits on our security systems to validate the currency of our security practices.

Email and Post

If you are considering sending us any personal information by standard email, please be aware that the information may be less secure in transit. AIC Logistics cannot guarantee the confidentiality of this information as the contents of email messages can be read by third parties. We are required by law to take steps to protect the security of personal information only once it comes into our possession.

You may consider sending confidential information to us by post.


Website Security and Privacy


Encryption

Our web pages that request sensitive information may employ encryption technologies such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

You can confirm that a data-entry page uses encryption by checking that:

• the page address in the web browser's tool bar or status bar begins with https://

• the padlock icon in the web browser's tool bar or status bar is locked.


Strong Password Enablement

If you are a registered user of our Website, you can control access to your account with a username and password of your choice. You should choose a strong password and keep it protected from others to prevent unauthorised access.


Log Data

Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this.


Use of Web Tracking

AIC Logistics uses tracking software to determine how many users visit our website and how often they do so. We do not use this software to collect individual personal data or individual IP addresses. The data are used solely in anonymous and summarised form for statistical purposes and for improving and/or developing our website.


Use of Cookies

‘Cookies’ are files with small amounts of data that enable us to store information related to your PC and you, the user, specifically, while you visit one of our websites. They may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use ‘cookies’ to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website.

Cookies help us to determine how frequently our internet pages are accessed as well as the number of users. And they assist us with the configuration of our offers so that they are as convenient and efficient as possible for you.

The purpose of using cookies is to be able to offer you optimal user guidance as well as to ‘recognise’ you and thus be able to present diversified internet pages and new contents during repeated use. We use ‘session cookies’. These are stored exclusively for the duration of your visit to one of our internet pages. We also use ‘persistent cookies’ for retaining information about visitors who repeatedly access one of our internet pages.

Generally we do not create an individual profile of your online activities. The content of a persistent cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, email address, IP address, etc., are not saved on the majority of our sites.


Changes to your Personal Information

AIC Logistics is dependent on you to notify us of changes to your personal information. Your failure to do so will render some personal information which we hold about you out of date. This may in turn pose a risk to you, such as, parcels may be delivered to the wrong address.

Upon your advice, we will amend our records accordingly. Where your information has been disclosed to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the change. In the event that our records cannot be modified, we will inform you of this situation and the reason why we cannot modify them.


Your Right of Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

AIC Logistics will, upon your express written request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. It is a prerequisite of our release that you clearly identify the type of information requested. AIC Logistics will endeavour to provide a response to your request within 30 business days.


Exceptions

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information.

In some circumstances we might not be able to give you access to the personal information that you have requested, or we may refuse to correct your personal information. In either of these situations, we will inform you of the reasons for our decision in writing. If we don't allow you to access or correct your personal information, and you do not agree with our decision, you can make a complaint by following the process outlined in the section titled, ‘Complaint Resolution Process’.


Freedom of Information laws

In addition to privacy laws, you may have rights to access your personal information contained in certain AIC Logistics documents.

The Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) governs the procedure that you must follow to apply for such information.

Further information is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s freedom of information pages.


Loss of Personal Information

Despite AIC Logistics’ effort to protect your personal information, a breach of our security could occur. In the event of loss of personal information AIC Logistics will:

• seek to rapidly identify and secure the breach to prevent any further breaches

• engage the appropriate authorities where criminal activity is suspected

• assess the nature and severity of the breach including the type of personal information involved and the risk of harm to affected individuals

• notify the affected individuals directly, if appropriate, and where possible

• if appropriate, put a notice on our website advising our customers of the breach

• notify the Privacy Commissioner (at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner) if the breach is significant.


Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the 1st July 2016 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

AIC Logistics regularly reviews its Privacy Policy. AIC Logistics reserves the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time with or without prior notice. Please check frequently to be informed of any changes.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.


Your acceptance to any modifications to this Privacy Policy

By continuing to use our website and otherwise deal with us, you accept this Policy as it applies from time to time.

Complaint Resolution Process

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy by us, you can contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this Policy.

All complaints will be investigated by an appropriately qualified representative. We will aim to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible, and in any event within 30 days of hearing from you. If your complaint takes longer to resolve, we will keep you informed of our progress with the investigation. We will let you know the outcome of the investigation, including how we intend to resolve your complaint and what, if any, corrective measures will be implemented.

If you need further information about our privacy complaints process or the progress or outcome of any investigation, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details at the bottom of this Policy.


Escalation

If you are not satisfied with our handling or resolution of your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC"). For more information please visit the OAIC website.


Further Information

You can also get a copy of the most current version of this Policy by either emailing or writing to the Privacy Officer using our email address support@ausxpress.com.au

You can obtain further information about your privacy rights and Commonwealth privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

• calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992

• visiting their web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ (External link)

• writing to:

The Australian Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 1042


How to Contact Us

AIC Logistics is committed to working with you so that any concerns about privacy can be fairly resolved.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us. Our email address is support@ausxpress.com.au